111 Grangeway Avenue

Suite 402, PO Box 9

Scarborough, ON

M1H 3E9

To contact us:

Phone: 416-756-9313

Fax: 416-756-4681

E-mail: dave@dfmc.on.ca

 

Privacy Statement

 

I believe that protecting your privacy is important. My policies have been designed to meet your needs and conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federally legislated.

 

 

 

General

 

The Rules of Professional Conduct and related Council Interpretations of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario require that I, and my staff, maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of my own information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

 

The Rules of Professional Conduct of the ICAO also require that I, and my staff, not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client or former client, unless consent has been obtained from the client or former client.

 

 

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;

opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions;

employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs);

I collect personal information only for the following reasons:

to provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;

to understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;

to manage my business which includes staffing and employment matters;

to meet legal and regulatory requirement.

I will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

 

 

 

Sharing of Information

 

I only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party's use must adhere to my privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation.
Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.


My policies are based on a model code for protection of personal information.

 

 

 

Accountability

 

I also act as a "Privacy Officer" to ensure my policies are up-to-date and in force.

 

I inform and train my staff on privacy issues.

 

 

 

Identify the Purposes

 

I identify the purpose for collecting information before collecting it.

 

 

 

Obtain Consent

 

I will obtain consent before the collection of any information.

 

 

 

Limited Collection

 

I will only collect the information I need for the stated purpose.

 

 

 

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

I use information only for the purpose of collection unless I receive consent or am required by law.

 

I have policies as to how long information is kept. In general, I maintain a four to five year history in my office and a ten year history in storage.

 

I have a policy for the safe destruction of any information.

 

 

 

Accuracy

 

I will use my best efforts to keep your information up to date.

 

 

 

Use Appropriate Safeguards

 

I have policies to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

 

 

 

Be Open

 

My clients and employees are informed of my policies and practices for managing personal information.

 

 

 

Give Individuals Access

 

I will give individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if it's accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this which are set out in the legislation.

 

 

 

Provide Recourse

 

I will respond to all complaints. Please address them to myself or to:
Director of Standards Enforcement
The Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario
69 Bloor Street East
Toronto, ON, M4W 1B3